top of page
White Flowers

Shop Your Favorite Herbal Remedy

Bupleurum

Latin Name: Bupleurum falcatum

Common name: Chinese thorowax, Chai Hu

Family: Apiaceae

Parts used: Root

Actions: Adaptogen, Anti-inflammatory, Hepatoprotective, Immuno-modulator & stimulant, Nervine Tonic & Nervous System Trophorestorative

Taste: Bitter, Pungent

Energy: Cooling

 Bupleurum is traditionally used as an herbal tonic to bring about improved functioning of the liver.  It is also used to treat gastrointestinal problems and hemorrhoids, as well as to promote perspiration by aiding the body to rush blood to the surface, beneficial in clearing fever, flu and inflammation due to infection, used to treat brain disorders, and female reproductive problems.   It releases internal tension and lowers mental stress, anxiety and anger (including PMS); reduces dizziness and vertigo; warms coldness of hands and feet caused by tension; stimulates the immune system; improves circulation; reduces fever and liver inflammation; stimulates bile flow; protects the liver; and improves digestion. 

Bupleurum root is a herb that has been used for various health conditions, such as inflammation, liver and kidney problems, skin disorders, malaria, cancer, chest pain, epilepsy, muscle cramps, joint pain, asthma, ulcers, high cholesterol, hemorrhoids, flu, cold, fever, and depression. It may have natural anti-inflammatory properties, stimulate the immune system, lower blood sugar levels, prevent and treat neuropathy, induce cancer cell death, and help with mood disorder. However, human studies are very limited and more research is needed to confirm its safety and effectiveness.

 

 

BUPLEURUM

$18.00Price
  • These statements has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

    • 2 oz., and 4 oz. extracts come in amber glass bottles with a dropper.
    • 8 oz. and 16 oz. sizes come in amber glass bottles with a plastic screw cap and does not include a dropper

    If you want 8 oz or 16 oz size, please contact us.  

Related Products