top of page
White Flowers

Shop Your Favorite Herbal Remedy

Panax quinquefolius

Common Name: American ginseng, five fingers, tartar root, red berry, man’s health, little man, mountain climber

Family: Araliaceae

Chinese Medicine Name: Xi yang shen

Parts Used:  Root and (less frequently) leaf

Actions:  Adaptogen Aphrodisiac Cardiotonic Immunomodulant Tonic

Taste:  Slightly bitter Sweet

Energy: Cooling (white ginseng) Moistening 

 

According to WebMD American Ginseng may help with building Immunity, regulate blood sugar, improve focus, and reduce inflammation.  

 

The Eclectics used American ginseng as a mild sedative and nerve tonic, for cerebral anemia, and for indigestion caused by nervousness (Ellingwood, 1919). Chinese medicine practitioners adopted the root as a yin tonic and used it in preparations for dry conditions like dry mouth, dry coughs, asthma, diabetes, fatigue, and gastritis (Winston & Maimes, 2007).

 

AMERICAN GINSENG

$18.00Price
  • These statements has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

    • 2 oz., and 4 oz. extracts come in amber glass bottles with a dropper.
    • 8 oz. and 16 oz. sizes come in amber glass bottles with a plastic screw cap and does not include a dropper

    If you want 8 oz or 16 oz size, please contact us.  

Related Products